Norfolk

Records: The Census

Updated on 26 July, 2012

magnifying glass

A census records who lived where on a given date. There have been censuses every 10 years since 1801 (with the exception of 1941 which was missed owing to the war).

1841 was the first census to record limited information on individuals – from 1851 more detail was added. The Great and Little Snoring Registrations are below:

  • 1841 GS HO/107/ 772 LS HO/107/771
  • 1851 GS HO/107/1826 LS HO/107/1826
  • 1861 GS RG9-1246 LS RG9-1245
  • 1871 GS RG10-1852 LS RG10-1850
  • 1881 GS RG11/1985/ Piece 4 LS RG 11/1983/ Piece 100
  • 1891 GS RG12-1559 LS RG12-1558
  • 1901 GS RG13/1877/234 LS RG13/1876/234
  • 1911 GS RG14 Piece:11564 LS RG14 Piece:11551

Little Snoring 1891

Names in bold are Head of Household; all from Lt Snoring unless otherwise stated.

First Name Surname Relationship Age Occupation Birthplace

Mill House

John TUDDENHAM Head 68 Farmer
  • Martha
TUDDENHAM Wife 62
  • Albert
TUDDENHAM Son 22 Farmboy
  • William
SAND Grandson 11

The Rectory

James VINCENT Head 40 Farm servant Thursford
  • Mary A
VINCENT Wife 38 Hindringham
  • James
VINCENT Son 17 Farm labourer Thursford
  • John
VINCENT Son 13 Thursford
  • Ernest
VINCENT Son 10 Thursford
  • Laura
VINCENT Daughter 9 Thursford
  • Harry
VINCENT Son 7 Great Snoring
  • Maria
VINCENT Daughter 6 Great Snoring
  • Herbert
VINCENT Son 4
  • William
VINCENT Son 1

Cottage

Orsina DAGLASS Head 24 Groom Thursford
  • Susannah
DAGLASS Wife 31
  • Hatie
STEWARD Daughter 4
John CLARKE Head 69 Formerly agricultural labourer (unmarried)
Mark JARVIS Head 67 Corn Flour merchant Thursford
  • Ann M
JARVIS Wife 68 Snoring
  • Annice
BACON Granddau 22 Fakenham
  • George
GAGE Visitor 20 Baker Beeston

Cottage

Mary ALLCOCK Head 64 Widow
William NOBES Head 50 Farm labourer
  • Annie
NOBES Daughter 24 Housekeeper
  • Charles
NOBES Son 22 Farm labourer
  • John
NOBES Son 14
  • Irene
NOBES Granddau 5

The Street

Jacob PAGE Head 53 Yard man Barney
  • Anna M
PAGE Wife 49 Hindringham
  • Emmeline A
PAGE Daughter 22 Barney
  • Jacob
PAGE Boarder 22 Horse Teamsman Barney
  • Richard
PAGE Son 15 Farm labourer Thursford
  • Arthur
PAGE Son 13 Miller's boy Thursford
  • Seth
KIRK Grandson 1
  • Mary Ana
KIRK Granddau 3 Wks
Joseph HARRISON Head 50 Horse teamsman Kettlestone
  • Martha V
HARRISON Wife 40 Kettlestone
  • George
HARRISON Son 17 Farm labourer Fulmodestone
  • Harriet
HARRISON Daughter 14 Fulmodestone
  • Herbert
HARRISON Son 12 Fulmodestone
  • Ernest
HARRISON Son 10 Fulmodestone
Edward WATERS Head 77 Agricultural Labourer Hellbroughton
  • Rachel
WATERS Wife 58 Raynham
  • Sarah
WATERS Daughter 25 Dressmaker East Rustham
  • Alfred
WATERS Son 20 Agricultural Labourer East Rustham
  • Sarah
CLARKE Lodger 77 Widow Great Snoring
  • Arthur
TENNANT Lodger 14 Alethorpe
Ann BANYARD Head 83 Widow
  • William
BANYARD Son 58 Coal dealer
  • Lucy
BANYARD Daughter 40 Living on own means
  • James
TUCK Lodger 42 Shepherd
John NOBES Head 62 Agricultural Labourer Kettlestone
  • Mary
NOBES Wife 60 Kettlestone
George ALLCOCK Head 44 Agricultural Labourer
  • Sarah A
ALLCOCK Wife 42 Great Snoring
  • George
ALLCOCK Son 15
  • Mary A
ALLCOCK Daughter 13
  • William
ALLCOCK Son 11

Cottage

Mary STEEL Head 60 Widow New Walsingham
  • Thomas
KENDALL Lodger 63 Widower Foreman carpenter Fulmodestone
Robert WILKIN Head 56 Head teamsman Great Ryburgh
  • Harriet
WILKIN Wife 36 Gateley
  • John R
WILKIN Son 9
  • Tharsey
WILKIN Daughter 6
  • Bertie E
WILKIN Son 3
James BUGDALE Head 37 Agricultural Labourer
  • Emily
BUGDALE Wife 27 Freethorpe
  • Sarah
BUGDALE Mother 71 Widow

Manor Farm

Henry BEANE Head 44 Farmer Barney
  • Harriet
BEANE Wife 36 Walsingham
  • Louis L
BEANE Son 14 Great Snoring
  • Hubert B
BEANE Son 12 Great Snoring
  • Ethel M
BEANE Daughter 11 Great Snoring
  • Dora M
BEANE Daughter 9 Great Snoring
  • Dennis G
BEANE Son 8 Great Snoring
  • Mildred A
BEANE Daughter 5 Thursford
  • Jessie
BEANE Daughter 4 Great Snoring
  • Harold
BEANE Son 2 Great Snoring
  • Alice L
BEANE Daughter 7/12 Great Snoring
  • Henry B
BEANE Father 74 Widower Farmer Thursford
  • Georgina
PARKER Servant 20 Cook Great Snoring
  • Rachel
VERTIGAN Servant 18 Housemaid Sculthorpe
  • Hannah
JOYCE Servant 15 Nurse Foulsham

Village

Thomas ARMES Head 45 Farm steward Reedham
  • Eliza
ARMES Wife 46 Starston
  • Emily
ARMES Daughter 18 Reedham
Phebe NICKALLS Head 31 Raynham
  • Ernest
NICKALLS Son 9
  • Mabel M
NICKALLS Daughter 7
  • Kezia M
NICKALLS Daughter 3
  • Lilly M
NICKALLS Daughter 2/12
George DREWEREY Head 40 Horse teamsman Reedham
  • Anna
DREWEREY Wife 39 Dunton

Bell Inn

James HARVEY Head 44 Agricultural Labourer Briston
  • Mahalah
HARVEY Wife 33
  • Clara
HARVEY Daughter 16
  • Rosanna
HARVEY Daughter 12
  • Frederick
HARVEY Son 10
  • Edith
HARVEY Daughter 8

Village

George W PARKER Head 39 Agricultural Labourer Great Ryburgh
  • Susanna
PARKER Wife 36 Water House Fakenham
  • George H
PARKER Son 14
  • Ellen C
PARKER Daughter 11
  • Frederick T
PARKER Son 6
  • Florence E
PARKER Daughter 4
  • Alice Maud
PARKER Daughter 9/12

Grocerís Shop

George GREEN Head 24 Baker & grocer Kettlestone
  • Matilda
GREEN Wife 32 Ryburgh
  • William
BACON Nephew 14 Baker Fakenham
John HARVEY Head 34 Agricultural Labourer East Rudham
  • Emmeline
HARVEY Wife 35 Helhoughton
  • Millie
HARVEY Daughter 13 Helhoughton
  • Edward
HARVEY Son 10 Tatterford
  • John
HARVEY Son 8 Tatterford
  • Susannah
HARVEY Daughter 7 Tatterford
  • Dennis
HARVEY Son 5
  • Albert
HARVEY Son 3
  • Mary
HARVEY Daughter 6/12
Charles MANN Head 49 Agricultural Labourer
  • Ellen
MANN Wife 48
  • Alice S
MANN Daughter 22 Domestic servant
  • Charles
MANN Son 16 Bricklayers labourer
  • John
MANN Son 13 Farm labourer
  • Tom
SPURR Visitor 27 Carpenter Bourne Lincolnshire
James BURRAGE Head 51 Widower Farm labourer Tatterford
  • Rosa
BURRAGE Daughter 16 Fakenham
Arthur W BALDWIN Head 28 Elementary schoolmaster Thorpe Morieux Suffolk
  • Helen S
BALDWIN Wife 30
  • Bertram
BALDWIN Son 6/12
Pheobe BARNES Head 49 Dressmaker
Susan BUSHELL Head 66 Widow
  • Susan
BUSHELL Daughter 47
  • Robert
BUSHELL Son 21 Agricultural Labourer
  • Thomas
MOORE Lodger 77 Widower Agricultural Labourer Great Snoring
  • Nelly
SPRIGGS Visitor 8 Hampstead London

Jexís Farm

James HALL Head 64 Widower Farmer Walsingham
  • Althea
HALL Daughter 37 Living on own means Great Snoring
  • Ada
HALL Daughter 24 Great Snoring
  • Ethel M
HUNTER Niece 12 Saxlingham; Holt

Willow Hall

Dennis GOODMAN Head 54 Bricklayer self-employed Colkirk
  • Susannah
GOODMAN Wife 53 Houghton in the Dale

Cottage

Isaac BARNES Head 63 Carpenter
  • Amelia
BARNES Wife 38 Dressmaker Stibbard
  • Pheobe
BARNES Daughter 1 Little Ryburgh
John GILDER Head 65 Farm labourer East Barsham
  • Mary
GILDER Wife 56 Brancaster
  • Martha
GILDER Daughter 25 Fakenham
  • John
GILDER Son 22 Horse teamsman
  • Henry
GILDER Son 17 Farm labourer
  • Hatie
GILDER Daughter 15
  • Robert
GILDER Son 11
William BACON Head 35 Kettlestone
  • Celia
BACON Wife 37 Kettlestone
  • Anna
BACON Daughter 13
  • Edith
BACON Daughter 11
  • Ethel
BACON Daughter 9
  • Herbert
BACON Son 7
  • Henry
BACON Son 6
  • Blanch
BACON Daughter 5
  • Sydney
BACON Son 4
  • May
BACON Daughter 9/12
James SKIPPER Head 67 Agricultural labourer East Barsham
  • Harriet
SKIPPER Wife 68 Laundress Hildolvestone
  • Blanche
GENT Granddau 42 Great Snoring

Rayís Head Farm

Edward SHERRINGHAM Head 30 Farmer
  • Susannah
SHERRINGHAM Wife 30
  • Emily
SHERRINGHAM Daughter 13
  • Dora
SHERRINGHAM Daughter 8
  • Barbara
SHERRINGHAM Daughter 4
  • John
SHERRINGHAM Son 1

Cottage

Charles GIDNEY Head 40 Gamekeeper Hindolvestone
  • Anna
GIDNEY Wife 40 Thursford
  • Joseph
GIDNEY Son 15 Shepherd Barney
  • Charles
GIDNEY Son 13 Barney
  • Ellen
GIDNEY Daughter 11
  • James
GIDNEY Son 7
  • Zoe
GIDNEY Daughter 5
  • Lydia
MOSS Mother-in-law 76 Widow Living on own means Thursford
Mark GENT Head 48 Widower Agricultural Labourer
  • Mark
GENT Son 17
Walter GENT Head 23 Bricklayer
  • Susan
GENT Wife 22 Great Snoring
  • Horace E
GENT Son 3
  • Arnold H
GENT Son 5/12
  • Frederic
NOBES Lodger 16 Agricultural Labourer
Eliza COOPER Head 42
  • Charles W
COOPER Son 17 Baker
  • Florence
COOPER Daughter 13
  • Helena
COOPER Daughter 9
  • Harold A
COOPER Son 7
Mary Ann COOPER Head 76 Widow living on parish relief (this crossed out) Stibbard
  • Ann
COOPER Daughter 47
  • Ernest
COOPER Grandson 15 Agricultural Labourer
William PORTER Head 44 Shoemaker Field Dalling
  • Mary Ana
PORTER Wife 44 Fulmodestone
  • Walter
BUGDALE Lodger 24 Agricultural Labourer
Margaret PAUL Head 61
  • Alice
ALLEN Daughter 25
  • Robert
ALLEN Son-in-law 25 Kettlestone
Charles MONEY Head 27 Farm labourer Aylsham
  • Anna
MONEY Wife 29 Horningtoft
  • Albert
BUGDALE Lodger 23
Thomas NOBES Head 56
  • Harriet
NOBES Wife 54
  • Agnes
NOBES Daughter 20 Fieldworker
  • Albert
NOBES Son 18 Farm labourer
  • Clara
NOBES Daughter 13 Domestic servant
  • Jim
NOBES Son 10 Farm labourer
  • Ernest
NOBES Grandson 11/12
  • Arthur
NOBES Granddau 1

Green Man Road

Luke SKIPPER Head 71 Sculthorpe
  • Pheobe
SKIPPER Wife 79
  • Sarah Ann
SKIPPER Daughter 47 Widow Charwoman
  • Mary
SOUTHGATE Granddau 16 Parkgate Yorkshire
  • William
SOUTHGATE Grandson 14 Farm labourer Sandgacre Derbyshire
  • George
SOUTHGATE Grandson 11

Cottage

James NEAVE Head 42 Malster Great Snoring
  • Fanny
NEAVE Wife 40 Wells
  • Herbert
NEAVE Son 13 Agricultural Labourer Ringstead
  • Alfred
NEAVE Son 10 Ringstead
  • Catherine
NEAVE Daughter 6
  • Percy
NEAVE Son 1
  • Thomas
PARKER Head 48 Shoemaker
  • Mary
PARKER Wife 61 Kettlestone

Green Man Inn

William RAYNER Head 56 Widower innkeeper Bale
  • Elizabeth
RAYNER Daughter 28 Sharrington
  • Arthur
BARKER Son-in-law 28 Shoemaker (or Parker?)
  • Ada E
BARKER Granddau 1/12 (or Parker?)
  • Ethel
HOLMES Granddau 6 Wycombe Marsh Bucks
Dennis GOODMAN Head 30 Bricklayer Colkirk
  • Emily
GOODMAN Wife 29
  • Annie M
GOODMAN Daughter 12
  • Alice E
GOODMAN Daughter 9
  • Blanch
GOODMAN Daughter 7
  • Bertie A
GOODMAN Son 2
  • Eunice S
GOODMAN Daughter 5
  • Emily Jane
GOODMAN Daughter 1
Charlotte HILL Head 22 Widow Middleton Buckinghamshire
  • John
HILL Son 44 Wheelwright
  • Jonathan
HILL Grandson 30 Groom
Henry J BLYTHE Head 29 Norwich
  • Hannah
BLYTHE Wife 29 Burgh
  • Alice E
BLYTHE Daughter 4 Horstead
  • Charles H
BLYTHE Son 3 Great Snoring
  • Ada H
BLYTHE Daughter 1 Alethorpe

Fakenham Road

Robert DUNGAR Head 51 Farm steward Whissonsett
  • Tabitha
DUNGAR Wife 52 Great Ryburgh
  • Harriet
DUNGAR Niece 24 Domestic servant Whissonsett
  • Rose A
DUNGAR Niece 1 Oxwich

Cottage

William JARVIS Head 40 West Barsham
  • Mary A
JARVIS Wife 43 Kettlestone
  • William
JARVIS Son 17 West Barsham
  • Frederick
JARVIS Son 12 West Barsham
  • Horace
JARVIS Son 11 West Barsham
  • Arthur T
JARVIS Son 6 West Barsham
Edward PAWLEY Head 25 Agricultural Labourer Fakenham; Heath
  • Emma
PAWLEY Wife 24 North Barsham
  • William
PAWLEY Son 3 West Barsham
  • Charles
PAWLEY Son 1 Pensthorpe
  • Alfred
HUGGINS Lodger 22 Fakenham

Image Gallery

Find your ancestors in Norfolk Parish Registers and Records for Norfolk Ancestors and Genealogy for Norfolk The Family Trees of Norfolk Church Records of Gt & Lt Snoring Norfolk Great Snoring Memorial Inscriptions

Information

The Snoring Villages: a website for those researching their family trees, and for anybody curious about the history and whereabouts of these two small villages in Norfolk, UK.

Contact The Snorings

I no longer live in Norfolk. I cannot visit graves, make local enquiries or provide contacts for you. Please be aware that I have no information other than that on this website..

Address: Derbyshire, England
Telephone: Unavailable
E-mail: tricia (at) the-snorings.co.uk