Norfolk

Records: The Census

Updated on 28 July, 2012

magnifying glass

A census records who lived where on a given date. There have been censuses every 10 years since 1801 (with the exception of 1941 which was missed owing to the war).

1841 was the first census to record limited information on individuals – but the 1851 census added much more detail. The Great and Little Snoring Registrations are below:

  • 1841 GS HO/107/ 772 LS HO/107/771
  • 1851 GS HO/107/1826 LS HO/107/1826
  • 1861 GS RG9-1246 LS RG9-1245
  • 1871 GS RG10-1852 LS RG10-1850
  • 1881 GS RG11/1985/ Piece 4 LS RG 11/1983/ Piece 100
  • 1891 GS RG12-1559 LS RG12-1558
  • 1901 GS RG13/1877/234 LS RG13/1876/234
  • 1911 GS RG14 Piece:11564 LS RG14 Piece:11551

Great Snoring 1901

Names in bold are Head of Household; all from Gt Snoring unless otherwise stated.

 
Firstname Surname Relationship Age Occupation Birthplace

Walsingham Road

Robert COLLINS Head 24 Teamster on-farm
  • Florence
COLLINS Wife 24 Yorkshire
  • Arthur
COLLINS Son 2 Walsingham
John HOWLETT Head 48 Engine drive on-farm Colkirk
  • Sarah A
HOWLETT 48
  • Robert G
HOWLETT Son 19 Carpenter
  • Georgina E
HOWLETT Daughter 16
  • Alfred T
HOWLETT Son 9
Edward DEWING Head 30 Agricultural labourer Cawston
  • Caroline
DEWING Wife 30
  • Charles
DEWING Son 11
  • George
DEWING Son 7
  • Edward R
DEWING Son 6
  • Alfred
DEWING Son 4
  • Daisy
DEWING Daughter 2
  • Olive
DEWING Daughter 1

The Street

Ann HARRISON Head 70 Widow
  • John
HARRISON Grandson 20 Agricultural labourer Orkland London
William FRANCIS Head 54 Agricultural Labourer
  • Elizabeth
FRANCIS Wife 46 Stiffkey
  • Mabel
FRANCIS Daughter 21 Domestic worker
  • William
FRANCIS Son 13 Sunderland
  • Eliza
FRANCIS Daughter 8
Frederick SOUTHGATE Head 72 Retired farmer
  • Caroline
SOUTHGATE Wife 70 Aylsham
  • Herbert
SOUTHGATE Son 28 Foulsham
  • Ellen
THOMPSON Servant 25 Storekeeper Norwich
Sarah COOPER Head 54 Widow Charwoman Thursford
  • William
COOPER Son 27 Engine driver Great Walsingham
  • Mary A
COOPER Daughter 29 Nurse Great Walsingham
Robert H GENT Head 47 Agricultural Labourer Houghton St Giles
  • Emma J
GENT Wife 47 Dressmaker East Banham
  • Sydney R
GENT Son 18 Wheelwright

Rose Cottage and St Mary's Church

Frances CUPPAGE Head 63 Widow Living on own means South Muskham Nottinghamshire
  • Caroline
EMERSON Servant 35 Domestic servant Fulmsdertone

The Rectory

Richard P ROSEVEARE Head 35 Clergyman Douton Monmouthshire
  • Mary A
ROSEVEARE Wife 36 Hereford Herefordshire
  • Harold W
ROSEVEARE Son 6 Monmouth Monmouthshire
  • Francis B
ROSEVEARE Son 4 Thursford
  • Martin P
ROSEVEARE Son 2
  • Joan
ROSEVEARE Daughter 1
  • Edward
ROSEVEARE Son 1 Mth
  • Walter H
ROSEVEARE Brother 21 Student Monmouth Monmouthshire
  • Margaret R
HIGGINS Governess 28 Governess Linton Herefordshire
  • John R W
DAWSON Boarder 18 Student Chili
  • Paul
SART Boarder 21 Student Siam
  • George S
COTTERELL Servant 26 Gardener Bawburgh
  • Drusilla
OVERTON Servant 22 Cook Harpley
  • Cirly
GURLING Servant 18 Nurse Wells Next the Sea
  • Frances M
GIRDLESTONE Servant 16 Nursemaid
  • Mildred M
GENT Servant 14 Nursemaid Flitcham

The Street

Thomas TANN Head 52 Farmworker Bawdeswell
  • Mary
TANN Sister 50 Bawdeswell
Alfred COLLINS Head 33 Agricultural Labourer
  • Susanna
COLLINS Wife 38 Lyng
  • Frederick
COLLINS Son 8
  • Andrew
COLLINS Son 5
George MARSH Head 44 Horse trainer Sculthorpe
  • Sarah
MARSH Wife 44 Stanhoe
  • Rosalind
MARSH Daughter 17
  • William
MARSH Son 13 Groom
  • Lilian
MARSH Daughter 10
George SOUTHGATE Head 35 Miller
  • Alice
SOUTHGATE Wife 34 Corpusty
  • Herbert
SOUTHGATE Son 6
William WARNER Head 24 Farmworker Whissonsett
  • Mary
WARNER Wife 29
  • Florence M
WARNER Daughter 10 Mths
Benjamin C PEROWNE Head 52 Farmer
  • Augusta L
PEROWNE Wife 42 Freckenham Suffolk
  • Richard B
PEROWNE Son 21
  • John
PEROWNE Son 20
  • Bernard C
PEROWNE Son 18
  • Frances C
CHAMBERS Visitor 49 Harpley
  • Ann R
HOWLETT Servant 28 Cook South Creake
  • Florence S
HAMBLIN Servant 23 Housemaid Walsingham
  • Margaret R
HAMBLIN Servant 17 Housemaid Gunthorpe
  • Kezia E
MASON Servant 18 Housemaid Old Catton
  • Francis L
PEROWNE Son 4
Rebecca THORNEL Head 88 Widow Living on own means Wells

Fakenham Road

George W PAUL Head 19
Samuel MURRELL Head 68 Widower
Horse breeder on farm
East Barsham
  • Robert
MURRELL Son 18 Stock feeder on-farm
Robert COLLINS Head 70 Living on the parish East Barsham
  • Ann
COLLINS Wife 70
  • Joseph
COLLINS Grandson 15 Carter on-farm
William LUSHER Head 51 Agricultural Labourer Claxton
  • Harriett
LUSHER Wife 50 Langley
  • Florence
LUSHER Daughter 20 Charwoman Rockland St Mary
  • Lilian G
LUSHER Daughter 5 Caistor St Edmunds
  • Geoffrey W
LUSHER Son 2 Colkirk

Primitive Methodist Chapel & Fakenham Road

William COOKE Head 56 Wheelwright and Carpenter
  • Margaret
COOKE Sister 47
Thomas HILL Head 65 Blacksmith Little Snoring
  • Elizabeth
HILL Wife 66
William COLMAN Head 41 Labour master Fulmodestone
  • Minnie C
COLMAN Wife 39
  • Frederick W
COLMAN Son 9
  • Annie
COLMAN Daughter 7
  • Arthur J
COLMAN Son 4

School farm

William TUCK Head 66 Farmer Little Snoring
  • Mary A
TUCK Wife 51 Little Snoring
  • Girnet
TUCK Son 17
  • Herbert
TUCK Son 13
  • Matilda
TUCK Daughter 11
  • Mary
HARRISON Servant 14 Domestic servant
  • John
SHERRINGHAM Brother-in-law 50 Retired Butler Little Snoring

Fakenham Road

William KING Head 42 Shepherd Brisley
  • Maria
KING Wife 37 Great Ryburgh
  • Walter
KING Son 12 Tittleshall
  • William
KING Son 10 Tittleshall
  • Mabel
KING Daughter 7 Tittleshall
  • Charles
KING Son 6 Great Ryburgh
  • Reynald
KING Son 4 Great Ryburgh
  • Percy
KING Son 1 Mth
James SMITH Head 68 Agricultural Labourer
  • Susan
SMITH Wife 61 Bintry
  • William H
SMITH Son 31 Stockman on farm
Herbert FOX Head 29 Yard man on farm Shereford
  • Cristina
FOX Wife 27 Walsingham
  • Alfred
FOX Son 7 Walsingham
  • Herbert
FOX Son 5 Walsingham
  • Frederick
FOX Son 4 Walsingham
  • Emma
FOX Daughter 7 Mths Walsingham
Eli DREWERY Head 26 Teamster on farm Syderstone
  • Emma L
DREWERY Wife 27 Portsmouth
  • Alfred W
DREWERY Son 6 Norwich
  • Grace M
DREWERY Daughter 3 Rudham
  • Selina
DREWERY Sister 19 Agricultural Labourer Flitcham
  • Earle P
DREWERY Son 1 Rudham
James BRIGHT Head 36 Teamster on-farm Houghton in the Hole
  • Hannah
BRIGHT Wife 45
William COLINS Head 48 Widower
Agricultural Labourer
John FRANCIS Head 58 Widower; Gardener
Alfred HOWARD Head 39 Engine driver on farm Critcham
  • Alice
HOWARD Wife 37 Swaffham
  • Alfred
HOWARD Son 13 Bullock feeder Swaffham
  • Margaret
HOWARD Daughter 12 Swaffham
  • Celia
HOWARD Daughter 8 East Bradenham
  • Frank
HOWARD Son 7 Swaffham
William WHITE Head 49 Teamster on-farm
  • Hannah
WHITE Wife 47 Little Walsingham
  • Harry
WHITE Son 20 Agricultural Labourer
  • Wiliam
WHITE Son 9

The Post Office & the Street

Frederick B COOKE Head 61 Carpenter
  • Maria
COOKE Wife 62 Hindringham
  • Arthur
DAPLYN Nephew 21 Carpenter Hindringham

Unicorn Inn

Henry NOBBS Head 35 Publican and farm labourer Fakenham
  • Emily
NOBBS Wife 34 Birmingham Warwickshire

The Street

Edward T DAWSON Head 35 Coachman
  • Emma J
DAWSON Wife 36 Hindringham
  • Annie E
DAWSON Daughter 10
  • Frederick W
DAWSON Son 7
  • Violet E
DAWSON Daughter 4
  • Olive
DAWSON Daughter 3
  • Richard J
DAWSON Son 11 Mths
Alfred ENGLISH Head 37 Yardman Little Ryburgh
  • Amelia
ENGLISH Wife 36 Kettlestone
  • Blanche M
ENGLISH Daughter 11 Barney
  • Elise M
ENGLISH Daughter 8 Barney
  • Laurence A
ENGLISH Son 5 Barney
Samuel BUSHELL Head 66 Widower
Agricultural machine maker
  • Agnes
BUSHELL Daughter 35 Dressmaker Little Walsingham
  • Lillian
BUSHELL Daughter 31 Assistant teacher Little Walsingham
  • William
BRAY Head 73 Living on the parish
  • Lizzie
BRAY Wife 72
Robert KENDLE Head 35 Wheelwright and Carpenter Fakenham
  • Emma
KENDLE Wife 32 Hempton
  • Anna K
BURRAGE Daughter 10 Hempton
  • Rosa H
KENDLE Daughter 7
  • Clarice
KENDLE Daughter 6
Clement DOCKING Head 50 Miller
  • Elizabeth
DOCKING Wife 45 Harpley
  • Charles
DOCKING Son 20 Coachbuilder
  • James
DOCKING Son 11
  • Thomas
HUGHES Son-in-law 26 Gardener Ramsey Huntingdonshire
  • Catherine
HUGHES Daughter 26
  • Olive
HUGHES Granddaughter 4 Little Walsingham
  • Thomas
HUGHES Grandson 2 Little Walsingham
  • Jennie
HUGHES Granddaughter 5 Mths
Harriett KENT Head 46 Widow Grocer Wisbeach Cambridgeshire
  • Sidney
KENT Servant 60 Manager Milton Cambridgeshire
Thomas WHITE Head 79
  • Eliza
WHITE Wife 70
Sarah SMITH Head 69
  • James
SMITH Son 45 Certified Pedler
and seedsmanís agent
Matilda ADAMS Head 69 Widow Grocer and Draper Little Snoring
  • Anna
STYMAN Daughter 38 Widow
  • Alice M
SOUTHGATE Granddaughter 20 Islington London
  • Frederick G
SMITH Grandson 14 Assistant grocer East Winch
  • Ann M
STYMAN Granddaughter 8 London
  • Thomas G
STYMAN Grandson 6 London
  • Henry A
STYMAN Grandson 4 London
  • Florence L
STYMAN Granddaughter 2 London
  • Matilda A
SMITH Granddaughter 17 East Winch
Harry GREEN Head 40 Schoolmaster March Cambridgeshire
  • Elizabeth
GREEN Wife 34
  • Queenie B
GREEN Daughter 13 Schoolmistress
  • Annie M
GREEN Daughter 10
  • Harry S
GREEN Son 8
  • Gladys E
GREEN Daughter 5
John RAMM Head 44 Blacksmith Little Snoring
  • Susannah
RAMM Wife 34 Fulmodestone
  • William
RAMM Son 22 Blacksmith
  • Arthur
RAMM Son 15 Blacksmith
  • Ella
RAMM Daughter 4
John FALCONBRIDGE Head 45 Engine man on-farm East Barsham
  • Cecilia
FALCONBRIDGE Wife 44 Warham All Saints
  • Charlie A
FALCONBRIDGE Son 20 Platelayer West Barsham
  • Robert
FALCONBRIDGE Son 16 Agricultural Labourer Warham All Saints
Henry GREEN Head 52 Carpenter Great Walsingham
  • Mary
GREEN Wife 52
  • Annie
GREEN Daughter 24
William MASSINGHAM Head 36 Well sinker and
pump maker self-employed
Fulmodestone
  • Effie
MASSINGHAM Wife 24 Colkirk
  • William A
MASSINGHAM Son 8 Mths
Thomas C WHITE Head 35 Teamster on-farm
  • Annie E
WHITE Wife 30 East Dereham
  • Stanley E
WHITE Son 6 Little Walsingham
  • Herbert E
WHITE Son 5
  • Dorcas C
WHITE Son 2

Thursford Road

Robert PAGE Head 30 Agricultural Labourer
  • Edith
PAGE Wife 29
  • Ernest
PAGE Son 9
  • Selina
PAGE Daughter 7
  • Dorothy
PAGE Daughter 5
  • Herbert
PAGE Son 1
  • Henry
CHATT Father-in-law 69 Widower
Robert GIRDLESTONE Head 72 Agricultural Labourer
  • Mary A
GIRDLESTONE Wife 64 Shipdham
  • Ethel M
GIRDLESTONE Granddaughter 14
James DAWSON Head 74 Widower Gardener retired Hoxton London
  • Jane
DAWSON Daughter 48 Laundress
  • Charlotte
DAWSON Daughter 40 Laundress
Elizabeth GIRDLESTONE Head 67 Fieldworker
  • Elizabeth
GIRDLESTONE Daughter 46
  • Alice
GIRDLESTONE Granddaughter 13 Domestic servant
John HORSFORD Head 46 Carter Little Walsingham
  • Ann
HORSFORD Wife 46 Little Walsingham
  • Phoebe
HORSFORD Daughter 19 Housemaid Little Walsingham
  • Bessie
HORSFORD Daughter 17 Little Walsingham
  • Jane
HORSFORD Daughter 10 Little Walsingham
  • Edward
HORSFORD Son 7 Little Walsingham
  • Ann
HORSFORD Mother 81 Great Walsingham
Hannah HARRIS Head 37 Widow Peddler Whissonsett
  • Mabel
HARRIS Daughter 18 Domestic servant Mileham
  • William
HARRIS Son 11 Whissonsett
  • George
HARRIS Son 5 Whissonsett
  • Dora
HARRIS Daughter 2 Whissonsett
Edward PLANE Head 50 Shoemaker Sculthorpe
  • Susannah
PLANE Wife 52
Charles H DAWSON Head 41 Farm steward
  • Sophia A
DAWSON Wife 40 Beeston Regis
  • Eva M
DAWSON Daughter 15
  • Arthur J
DAWSON Son 12
  • Mabel
DAWSON Daughter 10
  • Herbert
DAWSON Son 5
  • Victor C
DAWSON Son 6 Mths
George WARNER Head 54 Farmworker Southburgh
  • Elizabeth
WARNER Wife 53 Colkirk
  • Henry
WARNER Son 17 Farmworker Whissonsett
John WHITE Head 43 Teamster on-farm
  • Anna
WHITE Wife 44 Foulsham
  • George
ALLEN Stepson 23 Well sinker Hindelmstone
  • Alfred
WHITE Son 15 Groom
  • James
WHITE Son 14 Apprentice carpenter
  • Thomas
WHITE Son 13 Apprentice carpenter
  • Louisa
WHITE Daughter 11
  • Ephraim
WHITE Son 9
  • Jesse
WHITE Son 7
  • Ethel
WHITE Daughter 6
  • Gertrude
WHITE Daughter 4
  • Ernest
WHITE Son 2

The Tunns Inn

William YOUNGMAN Head 44 Horse trainer North Walsham
  • Alice
YOUNGMAN Wife 41 Bradfield
  • William E
YOUNGMAN Son 21 Horse trainer Swaffham
  • Frederick H
YOUNGMAN Son 16 Horseman on-farm Cotty
  • Alice E
YOUNGMAN Daughter 10 Heachm
Edward PLANE Head 26 Teamster on-farm
  • Eliza
PLANE Wife 20
  • William
PLANE Son 3
  • Charles
PLANE Son 9 Mths Great Walsingham
James STUDD Head 71 Widower
Agricultural Labourer
Lowestoft
  • Jane
KENDLE Servant 60 Widow housekeeper West Barsham
George BUSHELL Head 28 Machinist
  • Amy H
BUSHELL Wife 29 Cheltenham Gloucestershire
  • Eva M
BUSHELL Daughter 6
  • Sidney A
BUSHELL Son 4
  • Dorothy A
BUSHELL Daughter 3
  • Herbert W
BUSHELL Son 2

Thursford Road

Herbert S HARRISON Head 37 Engine man and general labourer
  • Eliza
HARRISON Wife 35 Great Bircham
  • Herbert W
HARRISON Son 12 Agricultural Labourer
  • Sarah E
HARRISON Daughter 10
  • Clarrisa H
HARRISON Daughter 8
  • Harold P
HARRISON Son 6
  • John L
HARRISON Son 5
  • Adeline J
HARRISON Daughter 9 Mths
Robert WHITE Head 39 Teamster on-farm
  • Charlotte
WHITE Wife 40 Martham
  • Arthur
WHITE Son 15 Agricultural Labourer
  • Hannah
WHITE Daughter 11
  • Lilly
WHITE Daughter 9
John SILLIS Head 74 Agricultural Labourer Aldborough
  • Ann
SILLIS Wife 60 Gunthorpe
James READ Head 41 Yardman Upton
  • Rosanna
READ Wife 45 Ade
  • Frank
READ Son 15 Yardman South Walsham
  • Ethel
READ Daughter 7 South Walsham
  • Annie
READ Daughter 3 Thursford
Walter SOUTHGATE Head 39 Farmer
  • Eliza
SOUTHGATE Wife 40 Guistwick
  • Ernest E
SOUTHGATE Son 17 Farmers boy

Dildash Lane

James FLOWERDEW Head 39 Shepherd Hempstead
  • Emily
FLOWERDEW Wife 45 Sharrington
  • George
FLOWERDEW Son 16 Agricultural Labourer Sharrington
  • Mary
FLOWERDEW Daughter 12
  • James
FLOWERDEW Son 9
  • Kate
FLOWERDEW Daughter 7
  • Ernest
FLOWERDEW Son 5
  • Ethel
FLOWERDEW Daughter 3 Thursford
  • Hubert
FLOWERDEW Son 1 Thursford
William BUSHELL Head 34 Machinist
  • Ann L
BUSHELL Wife 33
  • Esther
BUSHELL Daughter 11
  • Olive
BUSHELL Daughter 6
  • Cicely
BUSHELL Daughter 2
  • William
BUSHELL Son 1 Mth
  • Alfred
BUSHELL Brother-in-law 20 Machinist
  • Mary A
KING Servant 14 Agricultural Labourer Mitcham
Henry BENSTEAD Head 45 South Creake
  • Ann M
BENSTEAD Wife 44 Agricultural Labourer Wells
  • David
BENSTEAD Son 15 North Barsham
  • Frederick C
BENSTEAD Son 14
  • Herbert L
BENSTEAD Son 12
  • Ellen J
BENSTEAD Daughter 7
  • Ethel M
BENSTEAD Daughter 5
  • Albert V E
BENSTEAD Son 4
  • Adeline B E
BENSTEAD Daughter 10 Mths
Isaac BARNES Head 72 Retired carpenter Little Snoring
  • Amelia
BARNES Wife 48 Dressmaker self-employed Stibbard
  • Phoebe
BARNES Daughter 11 Little Ryburgh
George W CHATT Head 34 County Council Roadsman
  • Edith A
CHATT Wife 33
  • Evelyn
CHATT Daughter 13
  • Gertrude M
CHATT Daughter 11
  • Henry W
CHATT Son 9
  • Emily E
CHATT Daughter 2
  • Hannah
BROWN Mother-in-law 73 Little Fransham

Lt Snoring Rd

Frederick WHITE Head 53 Agricultural Labourer
  • Elizabeth
WHITE Wife 47 South Creake
Maria SIMMONS Head 52 Widow Hempton
  • Henry
SIMMONS Son 33 Teamsman on-farm

Field Barn Cottages

John DAVIDSON Head 48 Brixton
  • Margaret
DAVIDSON Wife 32 New Buckenham
  • Nellie
DAVIDSON Daughter 7 Beetley
  • Edward
DAVIDSON Son 3 Costissey
  • Violet
DAVIDSON Daughter 2 Whitwell
John JACKSON Head 28 Bullock Tender
  • Florence
JACKSON Wife 24 Pulham
  • Elsie
JACKSON Daughter 1
John PALMER Head 49 Shepherd Little Melton
  • Mary A
PALMER Wife 46 Wymondham
  • Frederick
PALMER Son 21 Agricultural Labourer Wicklewood
  • John
PALMER Son 11 Winfarthing
  • Mabel F E
PALMER Daughter 4 Winfarthing
  • Henry
READ Boarder 21 Agricultural Labourer Crudham
Walter DEWING Head 31 Stockman Walsingham
  • Susannah
DEWING Wife 28 Washam
  • George
DEWING Son 9 Wells
  • Leonard
DEWING Son 7 Walsingham
  • Maude
DEWING Daughter 5 Walsingham
  • Reginald
DEWING Son 3 Toftrees
  • Mabel
DEWING Daughter 11 Mths

Thorpland Cottages

Walter THOMPSON Head 30 Teamster on farm Fattenham Heath
  • Mary E
THOMPSON Wife 29 Mileham
  • Elise P M
THOMPSON Daughter 5 Fatlenham Heath
  • George E
THOMPSON Son 3 Thorpland
  • Cyril R
THOMPSON Son 10 Mths Thorpland
Martin DENNIS Head 48 Agricultural Labourer East Dereham
  • Barbara
DENNIS Wife 48 Longham
  • Sarah S
DENNIS Daughter 13 Thorpland
Chas DAWSON Head 49 Agricultural Labourer Fakenham
  • Muriel
DAWSON Wife 48 Bintry
  • Samuel
DAWSON Son 17 Retired 4th Norfolk Regiment Fakenham
  • Robert
DAWSON Son 15 Cattleman on farm Ryburgh
  • Charles
DAWSON Son 12 Colkirk
  • Hannah
DAWSON Daughter 10 Fakenham
  • Mary
DAWSON Daughter 6 Fakenham
  • William
DAWSON Son 7 Fakenham
  • James
DAWSON Son 3 Fakenham

Vine Park

Robert HALL Head 40 Farmer Foulsham
  • Kathleen
HALL Wife 31 Downham
  • Kathleen V
HALL Daughter 8
  • Herbert
AYMOLEY Boarder 18 Farm student London
  • Edith
BUSH Housekeeper 20 Housekeeper Foulsham
  • Mabel
BUSH Servant 15 Domestic servant London

Image Gallery

Find your ancestors in Norfolk Parish Registers and Records for Norfolk Ancestors and Genealogy for Norfolk The Family Trees of Norfolk Church Records of Gt & Lt Snoring Norfolk Great Snoring Memorial Inscriptions

Information

The Snoring Villages: a website for those researching their family trees, and for anybody curious about the history and whereabouts of these two small villages in Norfolk, UK.

Contact The Snorings

I no longer live in Norfolk. I cannot visit graves, make local enquiries or provide contacts for you. Please be aware that I have no information other than that on this website..

Address: Derbyshire, England
Telephone: Unavailable
Email: tricia (at) thesnorings.co.uk